Privacy Policy

The Spinney Press
PO Box 438 Thirroul NSW 2515
https://spinneypress.com.au
ABN 63 092 449 404

This PRIVACY POLICY describes how The Spinney Press (ABN 63 092 449 404), including its related companies which handle personal information collected in Australia collects, holds, uses and discloses personal information in accordance with the Australian Privacy Act 1988 (which includes the Australian Privacy Principles) and the Privacy Amendment (Enhancing Privacy Protection) Act 2012 (Cth).

The Spinney Press is committed to protecting the privacy of your personal information. An individual who provides personal information to The Spinney Press, either directly or through a business partner or service provider, is given access to this Policy.

By providing personal information to The Spinney Press and having access to this Policy, either directly or through a business partner or service provider, an individual consents to The Spinney Press collecting, holding, using and disclosing personal information in accordance with this Policy.

For the purposes of this Policy, “Us”, “Our” and “We” refers to The Spinney Press and/or its website (spinneypress.com.au), and “You” and “Your” refers to you, the website user or customer using The Spinney Press website.

INFORMATION WE COLLECT AND HOW WE MAY USE IT

We collect and may use information from you when you register, purchase products, enter a contest or promotion, respond to a survey or marketing communication, browse the website, or use certain other site features.

Subscriptions and product purchases

When you subscribe to The Spinney Press or purchase any of our products, we collect your first and last name, email address and phone number. If you are purchasing one of our products, we also collect your credit card details or PayPal details and your delivery address. You may visit our site anonymously, however when you purchase a product, we do not allow the option for you to use a pseudonym as we require this information for payment and/or delivery.

Email communications

All Spinney Press email communications are in accordance with the Spam Act 2003. When you register an account on our website to access “member only” eBook content or review sales history information, or when you complete a purchase as a guest, you will be automatically opted into receiving promotional emails. To opt out of these email communications, you can click on the unsubscribe link at the bottom of the email or refer to the “Access to and correction of personal information” section below.

Comments

When visitors leave comments on the site The Spinney Press collects the data shown in the comments form, and also the visitor’s IP address and browser user agent string to help spam detection.

An anonymised string created from your email address (also called a hash) may be provided to the Gravatar service to see if you are using it. The Gravatar service privacy policy is available at: https://automattic.com/privacy/. After approval of your comment, your profile picture is visible to the public in the context of your comment.

Surveys

Our surveys are designed to collect your feedback on our products, customer service and the way we market to you. When you complete one of our surveys we may collect your first and last name, your email address, your postal address, as well as your opinion or other personal information relating to our survey questions. You are not obliged to complete any of our surveys. You are entitled to provide us with a pseudonym if you wish to complete our surveys anonymously, although if completion of our survey entitles you to a free gift, we will require your correct name and address details to deliver it to you.

Social media

From time to time, we run competitions on The Spinney Press Facebook page. To enter these competitions, you may be required to provide your correct name, email address and/or delivery address in order for you to receive the competition prize.

Cookies

We use cookies to enhance your experience and gather information about visitors and visits to our website. For example, cookies help us to remember and process the items in your shopping cart; they are also used to help us understand your preferences based on previous or current site activity, which enables us to provide you with improved service.

We also use cookies to help us compile aggregate data about site traffic and site interaction so that we can continue to improve and refine site experiences and tools. We may contract with third party service providers to assist us in better understanding our site visitors, however these service providers are not permitted to use the information collected on our behalf except in order to help us conduct and improve our business.

You can choose to have your web browser warn you each time a cookie is being sent, or you can choose to turn off all cookies. As each web browser varies, we recommend that you look at your browser’s Help menu to learn how to modify your cookies. If you turn your cookies off, you may not have access to some features that make your site experience more efficient and some of our services may not function properly. If you experience issues with disabled cookies, you can still place orders over the phone or by visiting our Contact page.

If you leave a comment on our site you may opt-in to saving your name, email address and website in cookies. These are for your convenience so that you do not have to fill in your details again when you leave another comment. These cookies will last for one year.

If you have an account and you log in to this site, we will set a temporary cookie to determine if your browser accepts cookies. This cookie contains no personal data and is discarded each time you close your browser.

When you log in, we will also set up several cookies to save your login information and your screen display choices. Login cookies last for two days, and screen options cookies last for a year. If you select “Remember Me”, your login will persist for two weeks. If you log out of your account, the login cookies will be removed.

Google Analytics

Google Analytics is used on this site. Google Analytics stores cookies on users’ computers and devices to keep track of usage data. By default this WordPress website does not collect any analytics data.

Who we share your data with

We do not share your data. By default WordPress does not share any personal data with anyone.

How long we retain your data

If you leave a comment, the comment and its metadata are retained indefinitely. This is so we can recognise and approve any follow-up comments automatically instead of holding them in a moderation queue.

For users that register on our website (if any), we also store the personal information they provide in their user profile. All users can see, edit, or delete their personal information at any time (except they cannot change their username). Website administrators can also see and edit that information.

How we protect your data

We take the following measures to protect your personal identifying information (i.e. data): encryption; security measures such as two factor authentications; and staff training in data protection.

Our Email Marketing Supplier, MailChimp has extensive data protection. Please refer to their privacy policy at: https://mailchimp.com/legal/privacy/

We implement a variety of security measures to maintain the safety of your personal information. Your personal information is contained behind secured networks and is only accessible by a limited number of persons who have special access rights to such systems, and are required to keep the information confidential.

When you place orders or access your personal information, we offer the use of a secure server. All sensitive/credit information you supply is transmitted via Secure Socket Layer (SSL) technology and then encrypted into our databases to be accessed as stated above.

Access to, and correction of, your personal information

To modify your email subscriptions, please notify us by modifying your preferences in the My account login section of our site.

To delete all of your online account information from our database, sign into the My account login section of our site and remove your shipping addresses, billing addresses and payment information.

Please note that we may retain information about an individual sales transaction in order to service that transaction and for record keeping.

If information or consent is not provided

Without all of the required personal information being provided or consent being given, The Spinney Press will not be able to provide the product or service an individual is seeking, and may not be able to handle enquiries or claims in connection with those products or services.

Disclosure of information to third parties

We do not rent, sell, trade, or otherwise transfer your personal information to third parties. The term “third parties” does not include The Spinney Press’s related companies. It also does not include website hosting partners and other parties who assist us in operating our website, conducting our business, or servicing you, so long as those parties agree to keep this information confidential. We may also release your information when we believe release is appropriate to comply with the law, enforce our site policies, or protect ours or others’ rights, property, or safety.

Third party links

In an attempt to provide you with increased value, we may include third party links on our site. These linked sites have separate and independent privacy policies. We therefore have no responsibility or liability for the content and activities of these linked sites. Nonetheless, we seek to protect the integrity of our site and welcome feedback about these linked sites, including when specific links do not work.

Changes to our privacy policy

The Spinney Press will endeavour to keep this privacy policy up to date to reflect any subsequent changes in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) and the Privacy Amendment (Enhancing Privacy Protection) Act 2012 (Cth). Any changes to our privacy policy will be posted on this page. Policy changes will apply only to information collected after the date of the change.

Terms of Use

For further information, visit our TERMS OF USE section which establishes the use, disclaimers and limitations of liability governing the use of our website. 

Complaints, questions and feedback

The Spinney Press takes complaints very seriously and will take all necessary steps to address your concerns as soon as possible. If you wish to lodge a complaint with The Spinney Press regarding your privacy, please contact CUSTOMER SERVICE.

For further information about privacy issues, see the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner’s website at www.oaic.gov.au

We welcome any questions, comments and concerns about privacy you may have, which can be made via our Contact page.

Your consent

When an individual accesses the website or opens an email on which this PRIVACY POLICY is located or linked, the individual is directed to read it. As a result, the individual is notified of the matters that the company must notify in accordance with the Australian Privacy Principles and consents to the collection, handling, use and disclosure of personal information by The Spinney Press in accordance with this Policy.

This WordPress website is published by The Spinney Press, with support from natiive Digital.

Privacy policy last updated: 1 April 2019.

Copyright © The Spinney Press 2019. Privacy Policy

Stay up to date with the latest news & releases

Sign Up Now